Privacy Policy - Epilepsy Ireland Online Support Groups

'Privacy Policy - Epilepsy Ireland Online Support Groups' image

We at Epilepsy Ireland respect your right to privacy and we comply fully with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2005.

It is essential that all users of our Online Support Group service feel safe using the service. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while registering for and accessing our Online Support Group service. This statement should be read in conjuncation with the overall epilepsy.ie Privacy Policy which can be found here.

Types of Information

The information we may collect through your use of this service includes:

Personal Data 
This is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you, including your email address, IP address, age, county and gender. This information is collected if you voluntarily submit it to us by registering for the service. Personal data you submit will only be used to contact you where necessary, e.g. to confirm your registration, to send you reminders about upcoming Online Support Group sessions or to let you know about significant changes to this policy or the terms of service of the Online Support Group service. We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties.

Non-Personal Data
We gather general, non-personal information on our visitors to the epilepsy.ie domain for analytical purposes. This information is anonymous and cannot be used to identify or contact you. This might include your IP address (where it has been clipped or anonymised), the browser you use, the time spent on the site and other anonymous data. We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from, what pages are the most popular and to help us better design and organise our website.

We may provide this non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties such as funders or members regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of users of our website, or the pages that visitors to our website most commonly visit while visiting our website.

Use of Information

Epilepsy Ireland's Online Support group service is confidential (within normal limits*). Other users and group facilitators cannot see your email address and you will be identified to them only by a screen name of your own choosing. 

No information gathered via the Online Support Group service that can be used to identify you directly or contact you will ever be shared with third parties without your permission.

We will not add your address to our email newsletter subscriber list or to any other email list. You are however welcome to sign up yourself using the same address as that provided for the Online Support Group service.

Security

All data is stored on secure servers. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we have taken all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data.

Acceptance of Terms

By using the Online Support Group service, you agree with these terms. If we are making any significant changes that would affect how your personal data is gathered or used, we will contact you to outline your options.

Updating and Deleting of Personal Data.

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2005, you have the right to access your information held by Epilepsy Ireland and where necessary, to have it amended. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your data updated or removed please contact us at info@epilepsy.ie.

* This means that confidentiality is guaranteed except in the following circumstances:
· Where a person has immediate plans to self harm or plans to harm others.
· Where there is information that a child is at risk of, or has in the past been subjected to, harm/ abuse/ neglect.
Our confidentiality policy is in line with best practice, and 'Children First:National Guidance for the Protection and Welfare of Children' (Department of Children and Youth Affairs, 2011)